MD

From Icelandic Parsed Historical Corpus (IcePaHC)
Jump to: navigation, search

Only verbs with modal meaning that take bare infinitives are tagged as MD:

mega 'may', munu 'will', skulu 'shall', vilja 'want, will'

This includes GETA when it functions as a modal and takes a past participle complement, and when it has the same meaning as GETA and functions the same (see Treatment of individual words).

VILJA does not always function as a modal; e.g. in cases where it takes a direct object, it is not tagged MD: Ég vil þetta. There is considerable variation in earlier texts as to whether VILJA takes að-marked infinitives or not, and individual texts/authors are not expected to be consistent in this (occasionally this happens with SKULU as well, and very very occasionally with MUNU: see Ævisaga Jóns Steingrímssonar for MUNU as VB). For this reason, we tag VILJA as MD when it takes a bare infinitive, and as VB elsewhere. Analysts are cautioned to look for both taggings of VILJA in studying the history of Icelandic modals!

Verbs with modal meaning that take að-marker (to) and an infinitive are not tagged as MD but as main verbs taking IP-INF:

eiga 'ought to', fá 'be allowed to', hljóta 'must', kunna 'can', þurfa 'need to', verða 'must', ætla 'intend'

KUNNA can (rarely) take a bare infinitive, in which case it may be ambiguous between being a modal and being equivalent to "be able to VB" with an IP-INF complement (see Ævisaga Jóns Steingrímssonar and Jón Indíafari for examples). In this case, we continue to tag it VB and treat it as taking an IP-INF complement.

If a verb that usually takes the að-marker for some reason does not, and does not have modal meaning, it is still parsed as taking IP-INF.

( (IP-MAT (NP-SBJ (PRO-A Hann-hann))
          (VBPI langar-langa)
          (IP-INF (VB fara-fara))))

Infinitive of some pretero-present has a special past marking (Hann sagðist mundu/skyldu gera þetta). This is not tagged especially: we tag it as MD and not MDD.

Verbs elided after modals

See PPCEME guidelines.

VB before VB*

When a verb is fronted and becomes before a finite verb other than a modal, parse it as IP-INF.

	  (ADVP-TMP (ADV þá-þá)
		    (CP-REL (WADVP 0)
			    (C er-er)
			    (IP-SUB-SPE (IP-INF-SPE (VB nálgast-nálgast))
					(VBDI tók-taka)
					(NP-SBJ (NP-POS (N-G fyrirheits$-fyrirheit) (D-G $ins-hinn))
						(N-N tími-tími)))))