MÓTI

From Icelandic Parsed Historical Corpus (IcePaHC)
Jump to: navigation, search

The dative NP complement of móti is tagged NP-COM:

		    (NP-ADV (NP (Q-N hvor-hvor))
			    (PP (P á-á)
				(NP (N-D móti-móti)
				    (NP-COM (OTHER-D öðrum-annar))))))
	  (, ,-,)
	  (IP-MAT=1 (NP-SBJ (NP-POS (PRO-N sinn-sinn)))
		    (NP-ADV (Q-D hvorum-hvor)
			    (N-D megin-megin)
			    (NP-POS (N-G ár$-á) (D-G $innar-hinn))))
	  (. .-.))
  (ID PILTUR,.28))

When the preposition is missing parse the whole phrase as a PP with silent P.

	  (ADVP-RSP (ADV þá-þá))
	  (VBDI kom-koma)
	  (ADVP-DIR (ADV þar-þar))
	  (NP-SBJ (NPR-N Íri-íri))
	  (VAG hlaupandi-hlaupa)
	  (PP (P 0)
	      (NP (N-D móti-móti)
		  (NP-COM (PRO-D honum-hann))))
	  (. .-.)))