From Icelandic Parsed Historical Corpus (IcePaHC)
Jump to: navigation, search

Modal (Active)

Tagged as a modal, MD, when it means GETA and functions as a modal and takes a past participle (VBN) complement. If ambiguity rises between the active use and get-passives, parse as active.

	  (CP-THT (C að-að)
		  (IP-SUB (NP-SBJ (PRO-N hún-hún))
			  (MDDS skyldi-skulu)
			  (VBN sigrað-sigra)
			  (MD fá-fá)
			  (NP-OB1 (N-A sel$-sel) (D-A $inn-hinn))))
	  (. .-.))
  (ID 1210.JARTEIN.REL-SAG,.71))

Get-passive (fá-passive)

FÁ tagged as main verb (VB) and takes a small clause (IP-SMC) complement; the small clause contains a passive participle (VAN), not past participle (VBN).

The regular version

( (IP-IMP-SPE (CONJ Og-og)
	      (CP-ADV-SPE (C er-er)
			  (IP-SUB-SPE (NP-SBJ (PRO-N vér-ég))
				      (VBPI fáum-fá)
				      (IP-SMC-SPE (VAN-A tekna-taka)
						  (NP-SBJ (NS-A höfðingja-höfðingi)
							  (NP-POS (PRO-G þeirra-hann))))))

Recipient get-passive

( (IP-MAT (ADVP (ADV enda-enda))
	  (VBDI fékk-fá)
	  (NP-SBJ (PRO-N eg-ég))
	  (IP-SMC (NP-SBJ (PRO-A það-það))
		  (ADVP (ADV ærlega-ærlega))
		  (VAN borgað-borga))
	  (CP-ADV (WADVP-1 0)
		  (C sem-sem)
		  (IP-SUB (ADVP *T*-1)
			  (NP-SBJ (N-N skiptaakt$-skiptaakt) (D-N $inn-hinn))
			  (VBPI sýnir-sýna)))
	  (. .-.))
  (ID 1791.JONSTEINGRIMS.BIO-AUT,103.103))
( (IP-MAT (ADVP (ADV Enda-enda))
	  (VBDI fengu-fá)
	  (NP-SBJ (PRO-N þeir-hann))
	  (IP-SMC (NP-SBJ (N-A ómak$-ómak) (D-A $ið-hinn))
		  (VAN fulllaunað-fulllauna))
	  (, ,-,)

FÁ takes an object

FÁ takes an infinitival clause (IP-INF)